OMB APPROVAL
[…] It
did not matter to the drafters of the Williams Act amendments whether the
members of the "group" were part of management or part of the insurgents. The
staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, in declining to grant a
no-action request,
8
acknowledged that incumbent management could be part of a "group" and that
"group" was the "person" with the duty to file. See TONY LAMA COMPANY, INC.,
1974 -'75 CCH Fed.Sec. L. Rptr. PARA 79,901 (No-act 1974); see also PODESTA V.
CALUMET INDUSTRIES, INC., 1978 CCH Fed.Sec. L. Rptr. PARA 96,433 (N.D. Ill.
1978). SEE ALSO Rule 13d-5, Reg. Section 240.13d-5, promulgated by the SEC,
which provides, INTER ALIA:
(b)(1) When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose
of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an
issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired
beneficial ownership, for purposes of Sections 13(d) and 13(g) of the Act,
as of the date of such agreement, of all securities of that issuer
beneficially owned by any such persons.
The "group" concept under the Securities Exchange Act requires no
additional acquisitions. It requires proof of an agreement or understanding to
act in concert, and that agreement is the acquisition for purposes of Section