================================================================================
[…] The family, if it wishes, may retain its partnership units and economic and voting interests in TRG. A935-36; A10-11. Furthermore, defendants cannot claim harm if they are merely prevented from voting shares which they do not have the right to vote under the Control Share Act. The group can still vote those shares if they obtain shareholder approval to do so, and there is nothing preventing the Taubmans from soliciting proxies for a shareholder resolution approving the - ------------ 21 SEE ALSO 17 C.F.R. ss. 240.13d-5(b)(1) ("When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership . . . as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons."). -24- group's voting rights. The family will still have its Series B stock and is not irrevocably stripped of the right to vote those shares if shareholder approval is obtained.