Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1812/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/14
 UpdateUpdateUpdateRestatedUpdate
 02/25/1902/25/1902/25/1902/12/1902/12/19
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents514.341,482.31560.06701.13612.28
Cash and Short Term Investments514.341,482.31560.06701.13612.28
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net763.82742.67664.62624.61580.20
Total Receivables, Net763.82742.67664.62624.61580.20
Prepaid Expenses516.46584.19451.46385.58372.32
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross37,092.6736,393.4635,226.0933,463.1231,318.53
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross37,092.6736,393.4635,226.0933,463.1231,318.53
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-12,884.54-11,935.95-10,865.75-9,915.39-8,950.75
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net24,208.1324,457.5224,360.3423,547.7422,367.79
Goodwill, Net20.1020.1020.1020.1020.10
Intangibles - Gross545.59589.21650.29615.34641.96
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-414.95-400.75-385.26-359.76-350.26
Intangibles, Net130.64188.46265.04255.58291.70
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies4,030.004,256.824,223.124,512.194,277.12
LT Investments - Other253.73275.13308.59278.03698.27
Long Term Investments4,283.734,531.954,531.714,790.224,975.39
Deferred Charges249.01250.44250.26240.23312.57
Discontinued Operations - Long Term Asset--------.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total249.01250.44250.26240.23312.57
Total Assets30,686.2232,257.6431,103.5830,565.1829,532.33
Payable / Accrued1,316.861,269.191,214.021,323.801,259.68
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Dividends Payable1,536.111,406.381,359.741,368.541,167.16
Other Current liabilities, Total1,536.111,406.381,359.741,368.541,167.16
Long Term Debt23,305.5424,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.99
Total Long Term Debt23,305.5424,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.99
Total Debt23,305.5424,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.99
Minority Interest730.44743.08787.23770.44883.87
Discontinued Operations - Liabilities--------.00
Other Liabilities500.60520.36455.04214.25275.45
Other Liabilities, Total500.60520.36455.04214.25275.45
Total Liabilities27,389.5428,571.4726,793.1326,093.7224,439.15
Redeemable Preferred Stock42.7543.0843.4143.7344.06
Redeemable Preferred Stock, Total42.7543.0843.4143.7344.06
Common Stock.03.03.03.03.03
Common Stock, Total.03.03.03.03.03
Additional Paid-In Capital9,700.429,614.759,523.099,384.459,422.24
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-4,893.07-4,782.17-4,459.39-4,266.93-4,208.18
Treasury Stock - Common-1,427.43-1,079.06-682.56-437.13-103.93
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-.05-.3713.3610.7688.84
Translation Adjustment-158.90-118.14-157.86-248.29-110.72
Other Comprehensive Income32.938.0630.37-15.16-39.16
Other Equity, Total-125.97-110.08-127.49-263.45-149.88
Total Equity3,296.683,686.174,310.454,471.465,093.18
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity30,686.2232,257.6431,103.5830,565.1829,532.33
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue309.01311.16313.07309.41310.78
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 2.01.01.01.01.01
Total Common Shares Outstanding309.02311.17313.07309.42310.79
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue11.409.166.765.393.54
Shares Outstanding - Preferred Issue 3.80.80.80.80.80
Total Preferred Shares Outstanding.80.80.80.80.80
Treasury Shares - Preferred Issue 3.00.00.00.00.00
Employees3,300.003,300.003,100.003,150.003,400.00
Part-Time Employees1,700.001,700.001,900.001,850.001,850.00
Number of Common Shareholders1,066.001,128.001,208.001,274.001,345.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization414.95400.75385.26359.76350.26
Net Debt23,564.3923,936.3123,247.6822,529.7221,168.64
Tangible Book Value3,103.203,434.533,981.914,152.054,737.32
Tangible Book Value per Share10.0411.0412.7213.4215.24
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental23,367.3224,709.5723,099.45--20,843.97
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year1,416.312,060.962,233.25--1,174.80
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 21,972.32741.85802.81--2,892.73
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 33,147.002,465.23742.32--3,043.07
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 43,596.143,157.753,563.40--2,024.28
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 51,869.673,521.892,740.76--1,928.39
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years5,119.313,207.081,545.13--5,935.80
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years5,465.816,679.646,304.15--3,952.67
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond11,365.8912,761.8913,016.92--9,780.71
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental1,110.82780.42812.14--1,071.22
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 132.4226.4030.67--29.78
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 232.4025.9430.57--35.22
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 332.6924.8326.96--35.44
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 432.7024.0624.33--35.41
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 532.7323.8923.82--28.27
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6189.58131.06135.16--181.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 7189.58131.06135.16--181.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 8189.58131.06135.16--181.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 9189.58131.06135.16--181.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 10189.58131.06135.16--181.42
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years65.0950.7757.53--70.66
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years65.4347.9548.14--63.68
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond947.89655.31675.80--907.11
Number of Operating Partnership Units355,824,840.00358,046,479.00360,350,669.00361,234,804.00363,634,592.00
Number of Units or Properties234.00234.00229.00231.00228.00
Total Square Meters Available for Lease17,706,429.0617,754,724.6217,623,906.6417,778,774.6617,518,894.34
Average Square Meters Leased75,668.5075,874.8976,960.29----
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation