Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | Cash Flow | Ratios
 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateRestatedUpdateReclassified
 01/15/1901/15/1901/15/1901/15/1901/15/19
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents1,482.31560.06701.13612.281,691.01
Cash and Short Term Investments1,482.31560.06701.13612.281,691.01
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net742.67664.62624.61580.20520.36
Total Receivables, Net742.67664.62624.61580.20520.36
Prepaid Expenses584.19451.46385.58372.32481.46
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross36,393.4635,226.0933,463.1231,318.5330,336.64
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross36,393.4635,226.0933,463.1231,318.5330,336.64
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-11,935.95-10,865.75-9,915.39-8,950.75-8,092.79
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net24,457.5224,360.3423,547.7422,367.7922,243.85
Goodwill, Net20.1020.1020.1020.1020.10
Intangibles - Gross589.21650.29615.34641.96682.13
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-400.75-385.26-359.76-350.26-325.86
Intangibles, Net188.46265.04255.58291.70356.27
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies4,256.824,223.124,512.194,277.124,538.98
LT Investments - Other275.13308.59278.03698.27173.89
Long Term Investments4,531.954,531.714,790.224,975.394,712.87
Deferred Charges250.44250.26240.23312.57296.36
Discontinued Operations - Long Term Asset------.003,002.31
Other Long Term Assets, Total250.44250.26240.23312.573,298.67
Total Assets32,257.6431,103.5830,565.1829,532.3333,324.57
Payable / Accrued1,269.191,214.021,323.801,259.681,223.10
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Dividends Payable1,406.381,359.741,368.541,167.161,050.28
Other Current liabilities, Total1,406.381,359.741,368.541,167.161,050.28
Long Term Debt24,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.9922,669.92
Total Long Term Debt24,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.9922,669.92
Total Debt24,632.4622,977.1022,416.6820,852.9922,669.92
Minority Interest743.08787.23770.44883.871,163.71
Discontinued Operations - Liabilities------.001,117.79
Other Liabilities520.36455.04214.25275.45250.37
Other Liabilities, Total520.36455.04214.25275.451,368.16
Total Liabilities28,571.4726,793.1326,093.7224,439.1527,475.17
Redeemable Preferred Stock43.0843.4143.7344.0644.39
Redeemable Preferred Stock, Total43.0843.4143.7344.0644.39
Common Stock.03.03.03.03.03
Common Stock, Total.03.03.03.03.03
Additional Paid-In Capital9,614.759,523.099,384.459,422.249,217.36
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-4,782.17-4,459.39-4,266.93-4,208.18-3,218.69
Treasury Stock - Common-1,079.06-682.56-437.13-103.93-117.90
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-.3713.3610.7688.84.97
Translation Adjustment-118.14-157.86-248.29-110.72-23.78
Other Comprehensive Income8.0630.37-15.16-39.16-52.99
Other Equity, Total-110.08-127.49-263.45-149.88-76.77
Total Equity3,686.174,310.454,471.465,093.185,849.41
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity32,257.6431,103.5830,565.1829,532.3333,324.57
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue311.16313.07309.41310.78310.60
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 2.01.01.01.01.01
Total Common Shares Outstanding311.17313.07309.42310.79310.61
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue9.166.765.393.543.65
Shares Outstanding - Preferred Issue 3.80.80.80.80.80
Total Preferred Shares Outstanding.80.80.80.80.80
Treasury Shares - Preferred Issue 3.00.00.00.00.00
Employees3,300.003,100.003,150.003,400.003,400.00
Part-Time Employees1,700.001,900.001,850.001,850.002,300.00
Number of Common Shareholders1,128.001,208.001,274.001,345.001,461.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization400.75385.26359.76350.26325.86
Net Debt23,936.3123,247.6822,529.7221,168.6422,187.01
Tangible Book Value3,434.533,981.914,152.054,737.325,428.65
Tangible Book Value per Share11.0412.7213.4215.2417.48
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental24,709.5723,099.45--20,843.97--
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year2,060.962,233.25--1,174.80--
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2741.85802.81--2,892.73--
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 32,465.23742.32--3,043.07--
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 43,157.753,563.40--2,024.28--
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 53,521.892,740.76--1,928.39--
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years3,207.081,545.13--5,935.80--
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years6,679.646,304.15--3,952.67--
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond12,761.8913,016.92--9,780.71--
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental780.42812.14--1,071.221,180.49
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 126.4030.67--29.7825.97
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 225.9430.57--35.2230.99
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 324.8326.96--35.4436.85
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 424.0624.33--35.4136.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 523.8923.82--28.2736.82
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6131.06135.16--181.42202.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 7131.06135.16--181.42202.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 8131.06135.16--181.42202.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 9131.06135.16--181.42202.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 10131.06135.16--181.42202.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years50.7757.53--70.6667.84
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years47.9548.14--63.6873.68
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond655.31675.80--907.111,013.00
Number of Operating Partnership Units358,046,479.00360,350,669.00361,234,804.00363,634,592.0051,846,157.00
Number of Units or Properties234.00229.00231.00228.00348.00
Total Square Meters Available for Lease17,754,724.6217,623,906.6417,778,774.6617,518,894.3422,540,938.84
Average Square Meters Leased75,874.8976,960.29------
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation